How to get a green card

The US Green Card refers to the United States Permanent Resident Card, which is an identification document used to prove that a foreigner has permanent resident status in the United States. Having a green card can greatly facilitate life and work. According to the US Nationality and Immigration Law, green card holders generally enjoy the same treatment as their nationals in the United States, although they do not have US citizenship. This article will introduce every way you can get a green card (also known as 绿卡种类). If you are confused which way fits you the best, you can consult an immigration lawyer(also known as 移民律师)

Marry a US citizen

This is the fastest way to get a US green card, especially for women, which does not require women to have any qualifications.

Apply for an H1B visa

In order to attract talents, the United States opened a channel for international students to apply for an H1B visa. With a h1b visa, they can apply for a green card. However, if the H1B visa has not been successfully converted to a green card after the expiration of the H1B visa, H1B will be invalid.

Apply for a work green card

The work green card is divided into EB1, eb2, EB3 and EB5, of which EB1 is for outstanding talents. Currently, because the number of applicants is small, there is no priority date (also known as 绿卡排期). The application conditions of EB2 and EB3 are lower than EB1, but there are priority date (except for national interest exemption), EB4. Is a clergyman or other special immigrant, and EB5 is an investment immigrant who can create jobs in the United States. Some people may qualify for multiple EB visas, you need consult an employment based immigration lawyer (also known as 职业移民律师)to see which one is the best for you

Managers for multinational companies

This is the L1 visa (also known as l1签证)that is often said to be suitable for a truly powerful multinational company. If the company you run as a manager performs well and meets the requirements, you can apply for immigration with an outstanding manager. Immigrants do not need a labor permit and do not need to wait in line for visa scheduling.

Investment immigration

This type of investment is generally $1 million, and investments in poor areas can be $500,000. In addition to 1 million, you have to set up a new company or acquire a company. You must also hire 10 people who can legally work in the US, but not including you and your family. Investment immigrants who create jobs in the United States

Relative immigration

Those who have obtained the US green card can apply for a US green card for their underage children and parents. After obtaining US citizenship, the conditions are even better. You can apply for a US green card for parents, underage adult children and siblings. Of course, this method needs to wait for the immigration schedule, and it is normal to wait for 10 years and 8 years.

Apply for political asylum to get a green card

In this way, some people have easily obtained the US green card in the past. In recent years, the Immigration Bureau has found that many people are making a fuss and making up stories in order to get a green card. Therefore, the Immigration Department is currently reviewing such cases quite seriously.